This week’s Chicago-area basketball schedule

Wednesday, February 20, 2019
DU KANE
Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:00
St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:00
St. Charles North at Wheaton-Warr. South, 7:00
Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:00
DU PAGE VALLEY
Metea Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 7:30
Neuqua Valley at Naperville North, 7:30
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Joliet Catholic at Marian Catholic, 7:00
Marist at Nazareth, 7:00
Notre Dame at Carmel, 7:00
St. Patrick at Marian Central, 7:00
St. Viator at Benet, 7:00
NIC – 10
Auburn at Boylan, 7:00
Belvidere North at Belvidere, 7:00
Harlem at Freeport, 7:00
Hononegah at Rockford East, 7:00
Jefferson at Guilford, 7:00
NORTH SUBURBAN
Stevenson at Lake Forest, 7:00
Warren at Mundelein, 7:00
Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 7:00
Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 7:00
NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12
DeKalb at LaSalle-Peru, 7:00
Geneseo at Yorkville, 7:00
LaSalle-Peru at Kaneland, 7:00
NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY
Antioch at Wauconda, 7:00
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE
Romeoville at Plainfield Central, 6:30
UPSTATE EIGHT
East Aurora at Glenbard South, 7:00
South Elgin at West Aurora, 7:00
Streamwood at Larkin, 7:00
West Chicago at Elgin, 7:00
NON CONFERENCE
Back of the Yards at Juarez, 5:00
Bulls at Northside, 5:00
Burlington Central at Plano, 7:00
Jones at Schurz, 5:00
Kankakee at University High, 6:00
Mansueto at Kennedy, 6:30
Moline at Ottawa, 6:45
Thornton at Bogan, 5:00
CENTRAL SUBURBAN CROSSOVERS
Championship
Glenbrook North at Evanston, 7:00
MID SUBURBAN CROSSOVERS
Championship
Fremd at Prospect, 7:00
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
IHSA STATE TOURNAMENT – 1A
(Chicago Area – Regionals)
RIDGEVIEW SECTIONAL
Dwight
Gardner-So. Wilmington vs. Dwight, 6:00
St. Anne vs. Cornerstone (Bloomington), 7:30
Cissna Park
Cissna Park vs. Fisher, 6:00
Decatur Lutheran vs. Milford, 7:30
Grant Park
Flanagan-Cornell vs. Ridgeview, 7:00
SERENA SECTIONAL
Hinckley-Big Rock
Newark vs. Earlville, 6:00
Mooseheart vs. Hinckley-Big Rock, 7:30
Annawan
Wethersfield vs. Ridgewood (IL), 6:00
Roanoke-Benson vs. Annawan, 7:30
Westminster Christian
Yorkville Christian vs. Islamic Foundation, 6:00
Parkview Christian vs. Schaumburg Christian, 7:30
COLLINS SECTIONAL
Harper
Collins vs. Tilden, 6:00
Richards (Chgo) vs. Harper, 7:30
Christian Liberty
Fasman Yeshiva vs. North Shore, 7:00
St. Francis de Sales
Universal vs. St. Francis de Sales, 7:00
EAST DUBUQUE SECTIONAL
Durand
Aquin vs. Alden-Hebron, 7:00
Forreston
Forreston vs. Christian Life, 6:00
Dakota vs. Pecatonica, 7:30
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
IHSA STATE TOURNAMENT – 2A
(Chicago Area – Regionals)
PEOTONE SECTIONAL
Beecher
Lisle vs. Southland, 7:00
Fieldcrest
Watseka vs. Somonauk, 7:00
Momence
Seneca vs. Reed-Custer, 7:00
Chicago Christian
Corliss vs. Longwood, 7:00
RIVERDALE SECTIONAL
North Boone
Indian Creek vs. Winnebago, 7:00
AURORA CHRISTIAN SECTIONAL
Orr
Clark vs. Legal Prep, 7:00
Timothy Christian
IC Catholic vs. St. Edward, 7:00
Northridge
Aurora Christian vs. Chicago Math & Science, 6:00
Northridge vs. Chicago Academy, 7:30
Latin
Uplift vs. Francis Parker, 5:30
Latin vs. Christ the King, 7:00
MARSHALL SECTIONAL
UC-Woodlawn
UC-Woodlawn vs. Amandla/ACE Tech, 7:00
Marshall
Crane vs. Hope Academy, 6:00
Dunbar
Wells vs. Phoenix / Horizon-McKinley, 7:00
Urban Prep-Englewood
Catalyst-Maria vs. Excel-Englewood, 7:00
TOLONO UNITY
Oakwood
Bismarck-Henning-RA vs. Oakwood, 7:00

Thursday, February 21, 2019
BIG NORTHERN
Genoa-Kingston at Stillman Valley, 7:00
CATHOLIC – BLUE
Fenwick at St. Ignatius, 7:00
FOX VALLEY
Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge. 7:00
Crystal Lake South at Jacobs, 7:00
Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7:00
McHenry at Crystal Lake Central, 7:00
METRO SUBURBAN – BLUE
Aurora Catholic at St. Francis, 6:00
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE
Joliet West at Joliet Central, 5:30
Oswego at Plainfield South, 6:30
Oswego East at Minooka, 6:30
Plainfield North at Plainfield East, 6:30
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN – RED
Lincoln-Way Central at Lincoln-Way West, 6:30
Thornridge at Thornwood, 4:00
Thornton at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:00
NON CONFERENCE
Andrew at St. Laurence, 7:00
CICS-Quest at Rauner, 5:00
Evergreen Park at IMSA, 7:00
Foreman at Leyden, 7:00
Hillcrest at St. Rita, 6:00
Intrinsic at Golder, 6:30
Johnsburg at Wheeling, 6:30
Lake View at Vernon Hills, 7:00
Little Village at King, 5:00
Longwood at Dyett, 5:00
Mather at DePaul, 6:00
Ogden at Westinghouse. 5:00
Rauner at CICS-Quest. 5:00
Round Lake at Richmond-Burton, 7:00
Sandburg at Joliet Catholic, 7:00
Steinmetz at Fenton, 7:30
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
IHSA STATE TOURNAMENT – 1A
(Chicago Area – Regionals)
SERENA SECTIONAL
Westminster Christian
Harvest Christian vs. Elgin Academy, 6:00
TBD vs. TBD, 7:30
COLLINS SECTIONAL
Ida Crown
Championship, 7:00

Friday, February 22, 2019
BIG NORTHERN
Rock Falls at Mendota, 7:00
INTERSTATE EIGHT
Coal City at Streator, 6:45
Plano at Sandwich, 6:45
KISHWAUKEE RIVER
Richmond-Burton at Harvard, 7:00
Woodstock at Marengo, 7:00
Woodstock North at Burlington Central, 7:00
NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12
Kaneland at Rochelle, 7:00
LaSalle-Peru at Ottawa, 7:00
Sterling at Geneseo, 7:00
Sycamore at DeKalb, 7:00
Yorkville at Morris, 7:00
NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY
Lakes at Antioch, 7:00
Round Lake at Grayslake Central, 7:00
SOUTH SUBURBAN
Argo at Oak Lawn, 7:00
Eisenhower at Shepard, 7:00
Lemont at Thornton Fr. North, 6:45
Richards at Reavis, 6:00
Thornton Fr. South at Oak Forest, 7:00
Tinley Park at Bremen, 6:30
SOUTHLAND
Crete-Monee at Bloom, 6:30
Kankakee at Rich Central, 6:30
Rich South at Rich East, 6:30
NON CONFERENCE
Champaign Central at Proviso East, 6:00
Golder at Kennedy, 6:30
Goode at Brooks, 5:00
Guilford at Bartlett, 7:00
Hersey at Glenbrook South, 5:30
Highland Park at Palatine, 7:00
IMSA at Elmwood Park, 7:00
Intrinsic at Northtown, 7:00
Kelly at Mount Carmel, 7:00
Nazareth at St. Ignatius, 7:00
Payton at St. Joseph, 7:00
Prospect at Lyons, 7:30
St. Charles East at Foreman, 6:00
St. Charles North at Benet, 7:00
TBA at Lincoln Park, 6:30
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
IHSA STATE TOURNAMENT – 1A
(Chicago Area – Regionals)
RIDGEVIEW SECTIONAL
Dwight
Championship, 7:00
Cissna Park
Championship, 7:00
Grant Park
Grant Park vs. TBD, 7:00
SERENA SECTIONAL
Hinckley-Big Rock
Championship, 7:00
Annawan
Championship, 7:00
Westminster Christian
Championship, 7:00
COLLINS SECTIONAL
Harper
Championship, 7:00
St. Francis de Sales
Fenger vs. TBD, 7:00
EAST DUBUQUE SECTIONAL
Durand
Polo vs. TBD, 7:00
Forreston
Championship, 7:00
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
IHSA STATE TOURNAMENT – 2A
(Chicago Area – Regionals)
PEOTONE SECTIONAL
Beecher
Westmont vs. TBD, 7:00
Fieldcrest
Fieldcrest vs. TBD, 7:00
Momence
El Paso-Gridley vs. TBD, 7:00
Chicago Christian
Harlan vs. TBD, 7:00
RIVERDALE SECTIONAL
Princeton
Hall vs. Bureau Valley, 7:00
North Boone
Byron vs. TBD, 7:00
AURORA CHRISTIAN SECTIONAL
Orr
Orr vs. TBD, 7:00
Timothy Christian
Championship, 7:00
Northridge
Championship, 7:00
Latin
Championship, 7:00
MARSHALL SECTIONAL
UC-Woodlawn
Leo vs. TBD, 7:00
Marshall
Marshall vs. TBD, 7:00
Dunbar
Dunbar vs. TBD, 7:00
Urban Prep-Englewood
Dyett vs. TBD, 7:00
TOLONO UNITY
Oakwood
Paxton-Buckley-Loda vs. TBD, 7:00

Saturday, February 23, 2019
NON CONFERENCE
Moline vs. North Lawndale, at UC, 2:00
NOBLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
at Mansueto
Butler vs. Johnson, 1:00
LAKE FOREST ACADEMY
Lake Forest Academy vs. TBA
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
IHSA STATE TOURNAMENT – 1A
(Chicago Area – Regionals)
COLLINS SECTIONAL
Christian Liberty
Rochelle Zell vs. TBD, 7:00

Sunday, February 24, 2019
LAKE FOREST ACADEMY
Lake Forest Academy vs. TBA

Monday, February 25, 2019
IHSA STATE TOURNAMENT – 3A
(Regionals)
NORTH LAWNDALE SECTIONAL
Little Village
Cristo Rey vs. Little Village, 7:00
Payton
Golder vs. Acero-Garcia, 6:00
Nazareth vs. Acero-Soto, 7:30
St. Joseph
Rauner vs. Muchin, 7:00
Clemente
Back of the Yards vs. Noble Street, 6:00
Clemente vs. Instituto Health, 7:30
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL SECTIONAL
St. Viator
ITW-Speer vs. Marine, 7:00
Ridgewood
Northtown vs. Alcott, 7:00
Carmel
North Grand vs. Intrinsic, 7:00
ST. LAURENCE SECTIONAL
King
University High vs. Evergreen Park, 7:00
Mount Carmel
Solorio vs. Goode, 6:00
Butler vs. Hansberry, 7:30
Brooks
DuSable vs. Perspectives-Leadership, 7:00
South Shore
South Shore vs. Comer, 7:00
RICH SOUTH SECTIONAL
Sandwich
Plano vs. Morris, 7:00
Providence
Providence vs. Joliet Catholic, 7:00
Thornridge
Rich South vs. Manteno, 7:00
Prairie Central
Prairie Central vs. McNamara, 6:00
Pontiac vs. Streator, 7:30
MASCOUTAH SECTIONAL
Breese Central
Belthalto vs. Roxana, 6:00
Breese Central vs. East Alton-Wood River, 7:30
Freeburg
Freeburg vs. Cahokia, 6:00
Columbia vs. Waterloo, 7:30
Massac County
Murphysboro vs. Massac County, 6:00
Marion vs. Carterville, 7:30
Salem
Centralia vs. Benton, 6:00
Mount Vernon vs. Triad, 7:30
SPRINGFIELD SOUTHEAST SECTIONAL
Jerseyville
Jacksonville vs. Rochester, 7:00
Rantoul
Rantoul vs. Mahomet-Seymour, 6:00
MacArthur vs. Eisenhower (Decatur), 7:30
Richland County
Charleston vs. Paris, 6:00
Effingham vs. Mt. Zion, 7:30
Clinton
Lanphier vs. Clinton, 7:00
MARENGO SECTIONAL
Johnsburg
Woodstock vs. Marian Central, 7:00
Wheaton Academy
Sycamore vs. Aurora Catholic, 7:00
IMSA
Kaneland vs. IMSA, 7:00
Genoa-Kingston
Belvidere vs. Harlem, 7:00
PEORIA (BRADLEY)
Freeport
Rochelle vs. Freeport, 7:00
East Peoria
Illinois Valley Central vs. Limestone, 6:00
East Peoria vs. Dunlap, 7:30
Macomb
Washington (IL) vs. Macomb, 6:00
Morton (IL) vs. Canton, 7:30
Geneseo
Geneseo vs. LaSalle-Peru, 6:00
Kewanee vs. Mendota, 7:30
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
IHSA STATE TOURNAMENT – 4A
(Regionals)
NILES NORTH SECTIONAL
Evanston
Taft vs. Elk Grove, 7:00
Conant
Niles West vs. Senn, 6:00
Conant vs. Von Steuben, 7:30
Glenbrook North
Maine East vs. Lake View, 7:00
Rolling Meadows
Hoffman Estates vs. Mather, 7:00
WAUKEGAN SECTIONAL
Lake Forest
Lake Forest vs. Highland Park, 7:00
Wheeling
Zion-Benton vs. Wheeling, 6:00
Grant vs. Vernon Hills, 7:30
Barrington
Palatine vs. Lake Zurich, 6:00
Buffalo Grove vs. Round Lake, 7:30
Grayslake North
Grayslake North vs. Wauconda, 6:00
Warren vs. Lakes, 7:30
BARTLETT SECTIONAL
Metea Valley
Metea Valley vs. Hinsdale Central, 7:00
Glenbard West
Hinsdale South vs. Bartlett, 6:00
Naperville North vs. West Chicago, 7:30
DeKalb
Addison Trail vs. Glenbard East, 7:00
Downers Grove South
Batavia vs. Naperville Central, 6:00
Willowbrook vs. Glenbard North, 7:30
ROCKFORD (ROCK VALLEY) SECTIONAL
Rockford East
Guilford vs. Jefferson, 6:00
Boylan vs. Belvidere North, 7:30
St. Charles East
Huntley vs. Larkin, 6:00
St. Charles North vs. Elgin, 7:30
South Elgin
Streamwood vs. Jacobs, 7:00
Crystal Lake Central
Crystal Lake Central vs. McHenry, 6:00
Hononegah vs. Prairie Ridge, 7:30
EAST AURORA SECTIONAL
Bolingbrook
Plainfield South vs. East Aurora, 7:00
Oswego
Lincoln-Way Central vs. Minooka, 6:00
Plainfield Central vs. Lincoln-Way West, 7:30
Andrew
Lincoln-Way East vs. Yorkville, 6:00
Plainfield North vs. Andrew, 7:30
Joliet West
Neuqua Valley vs. Joliet West, 7:00
EAST MOLINE SECTIONAL
Belleville West
O’Fallon vs. Belleville East, 7:00
Collinsville
Granite City vs. Edwardsville, 7:00
Centennial
Centennial vs. Normal West, 7:00
Pekin
Pekin vs. Peoria Central, 7:00
EISENHOWER SECTIONAL
Stagg
Sandburg vs. Stagg, 7:00
Thornton Fr. North
Marist vs. Reavis, 6:00
Thornton Fr. North vs. Crete-Monee, 7:30
Argo
Oak Lawn vs. Argo, 6:00
Shepard vs. Washington, 7:30
Brother Rice
Eisenhower vs. Bradley-Bourbonnais, 6:00
Thornton Fr. South vs. Bremen, 7:30
PROVISO WEST SECTIONAL
Fenwick
Kennedy vs. Schurz, 7:00
Morton
St. Ignatius vs. Proviso West, 6:00
Morton vs. Hubbard, 7:30
Young
Jones vs. Juarez, 7:00
York
Prosser vs. Fenton, 7:00

Tags:

16 comments

  • GO LIONS

    LEO VS MONTINI AT LEO HAS BEEN CNCELLED
    WILL ADVISE WHEN NEW DATE HAS BEEN AGREED UPON

  • 43year LeydenAlum

    Hinsdale South at Proviso East, 7:30
    I think this above is wrong?
    Proviso Website has this
    02/09/2019* Sat vs. Hinsdale South H 6:00 PM MAIN GYM
    Should be awesome Revenge game.

    • 50 year alum

      You do know that payback will be sweet! Things will much different this time. Smothering.defense no more wide open 3’s this game we will run run run and press press press this time. Number 10 that means you no wide open 3’s this game for you nothing but pressure kids have not forgot about the last game looking forward to this one see you Sat Leyden Alum

  • GO LIONS

    LEO LIONS @ PERSPECTIVE ( OLD CALUMET HS ) on Saturday 2/2/19 5:30pm

  • GO Spartans

    Marian Catholic Central @ Marian Catholic ( Chicago Heights ) game on Saturday
    varsity game is at 4:40pm not 7pm

  • Timothy

    Leo at Brother Rice game is at 5pm not 7pm.

  • Leegs1

    Springfield Southeast plays at Belleville West on Saturday. Both have one loss. Southeast’s only loss to Bolingbrook.

  • Clarence

    Isn’t this the schedule from last week?

  • ViktoriousVik

    MLK Classic (Marshall High School)

    Just a heads up, the games are being played at Marshall High, not Malcolm X College as listed above.

    Games for Monday also at MHS.

  • basketball fan

    Mac Irvin classic at Markham middle school; nick I are you now poaching Thornton and Thornwood players?

    • Paul

      Like there was a kid who lived in Cicero who lived in Cicero and a kid who lives in Oak Forest and attends Simeon.

  • Coach Davis

    Annual Highland High School Basketball Shootout this sat also.. Some big time players, playing in this.. 830am Girls Highland vs East St.Louis 10 Edwardsville vs Normal West 1130 Nashville(IL) vs Effingham(IL) 1 Blooomington(IL) vs East St.Lous(IL) 3 Highland (IL) vs Popular Bluff(MO) 445 Rock Bridge(MO) vs CBC(St.louis,MO) 630 Nicolet(WI) vs Chaminade(ST.Louis,MO) 815 Belleville West (IL) vs Vashon (St.Louis,MO)…

  • Anthony Carruthers

    Great H S Basketball

  • Coach Davis

    No mention of games sat at the quest fenwick vs uplift and Morgan park vs Gary west Indiana????

  • Steve

    Jack, thank you very much for compiling this list each week, it is greatly appreciated.

  • Coach Davis

    2018-19 IHSA Basketball Season has begun!!!! Time to sit back watch and enjoy..

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Modal