Associated Press Illinois basketball rankings: Belleville West, Morgan Park open on top

Morgan Park's head coach Nick Irvin laughs. Worsom Robinson/For the Sun-Times.

The Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Belleville West (8) 6-0 89 –
2. Young (1) 2-0 81 –
3. Bloomington 6-0 47 –
4. Bloom 6-0 43 –
5. Curie 5-0 41 –
6. Danville 8-0 36 –
(tie) Bolingbrook 5-0 36 –
8. Simeon 1-1 30 –
9. Benet 6-1 24 –
10. Rockford East 6-0 20 –
Others receiving votes: Moline 15. Homewood-Flossmoor 7. Evanston 6. Collinsville 5. Marian Catholic 4. Riverside-Brookfield 4. Rock Island 3. Oswego East 2. Glenbrook South 1. York 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morgan Park (4) 3-1 100 –
2. Springfield Southeast (1) 4-1 83 –
3. Bogan (6) 5-1 79 –
4. East St. Louis 4-1 56 –
5. St. Viator 5-1 42 –
(tie) Kankakee 8-0 42 –
7. DePaul Prep 5-0 39 –
8. Ottawa 6-0 22 –
9. Mount Vernon 6-1 21 –
10. Lincoln 5-0 19 –
(tie) Benton 5-0 19 –
Others receiving votes: Highland 12. Hillcrest 12. Peoria Notre Dame 9. Carbondale 9. Metamora 7. Centralia 7. Champaign Central 6. Springfield Lanphier 6. St. Rita 4. Morton 3. Mahomet-Seymour 3. Quincy Notre Dame 3. Farragut 1. Galesburg 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Nashville (3) 5-0 81 –
2. Leo (4) 4-1 65 –
3. Uplift 2-1 51 –
4. Orr (4) 2-3 49 –
5. Rockford Christian 7-0 45 –
6. Casey-Westfield 6-0 37 –
7. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 4-2 31 –
(tie) Williamsville 2-0 31 –
9. Aurora Christian 7-1 28 –
10. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 4-2 23 –
Others receiving votes: Fairfield 22. Warsaw West Hancock 21. Monticello 20. Monmouth-Roseville 14. Champaign St. Thomas More 12. Farmington 10. Corliss 9. Petersburg PORTA 9. Bureau Valley 9. Marshall 8. Quest Academy 7. Crane 7. Eureka 5. Bloomington Central Catholic 4. Sterling Newman 4. Chicago Marshall 2. Pinckneyville 2.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Cissna Park (2) 2-0 66 –
2. East Dubuque (3) 7-0 61 –
3. Payson Seymour (1) 5-0 58 –
4. Providence-St. Mel (1) 2-2 44 –
5. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 4-1 39 –
6. Concord Triopia 7-0 33 –
(tie) Lena-Winslow 2-0 33 –
8. Thompsonville (1) 6-0 30 –
9. Madison (1) 1-1 24 –
10. Cairo 4-3 17 –
Others receiving votes: Moweaqua Central A&M 14. Okawville 10. Springfield Calvary 10. Illini Central 10. Woodlawn 9. Mulberry Grove 8. Elmwood 8. Winchester-West Central 8. Woodland 4. St. Anne 3. Nokomis 3. Camp Point Central 3.

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Modal