Lincoln-Way East, Batavia, Cary-Grove remain on top in AP Week 4 football rankings

Simeon's Deangelo Hudson (22) carries the ball. Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times.
Simeon's Deangelo Hudson (22) carries the ball. Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times.

The latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (8) (3-0) 80 1
2. Homewood-Flossmoor (3-0) 66 4
3. Maine South (2-1) 51 3
4. Loyola (2-1) 43 2
5. Barrington (3-0) 42 NR
6. Bolingbrook (3-0) 40 6
7. Oswego (3-0) 31 8
8. Marist (2-1) 29 7
9. Glenbard West (2-1) 13 10
10. Hinsdale Central (2-1) 12 9
Others receiving votes: Edwardsville 11, Huntley 9, Stevenson 9, St. Charles East 3, Oswego East 1

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (5) (3-0) 86 1
2. Nazareth (2) (3-0) 80 2
3. East St. Louis (2) (2-1) 67 3
4. Brother Rice (3-0) 59 4
5. Mount Carmel (2-1) 51 6
6. Normal (3-0) 45 5
7. Simeon (3-0) 33 10
8. Lake Zurich (2-1) 24 7
9. Benet (3-0) 23 8
10. Hononegah (3-0) 15 9
Others receiving votes: Belleville West 6, Lincoln-Way West 4, Lincoln-Way Central 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary-Grove (5) (3-0) 91 3
2. Richards (3) (3-0) 89 4
3. Prairie Ridge (1) (2-1) 69 1
4. Willowbrook (3-0) 67 5
5. Phillips (1) (1-2) 61 2
6. DeKalb (3-0) 52 6
7. Providence (3-0) 36 8
8. Chatham Glenwood (3-0) 31 9
9. Sacred Heart-Griffin (2-1) 30 7
10. Normal West (2-1) 17 10
Others receiving votes: Bloomington 7.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (8) (3-0) 80 1
2. Dunlap (3-0) 62 2
3. Montini (3-0) 61 3
4. Highland (3-0) 53 5
(tie)Hillcrest (3-0) 53 4
6. Sterling (3-0) 50 6
7. Antioch (3-0) 30 9
8. Joliet Catholic (2-1) 18 NR
9. Peoria Central (2-1) 11 7
10. Decatur MacArthur (3-0) 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 5, Sycamore 5, Kaneland 4, Carbondale 2.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (8) (3-0) 115 1
2. IC Catholic (4) (3-0) 112 2
3. Rockford Boylan (3-0) 92 3
4. Morris (2-1) 77 T5
5. Taylorville (3-0) 76 4
6. Columbia (3-0) 56 T5
7. Richmond-Burton (3-0) 43 8
8. Coal City (2-1) 38 9
9. Geneseo (2-1) 12 NR
(tie) Herrin (2-1) 12 7
Others receiving votes: De La Salle 6, Breese Mater Dei 5, Johnsburg 4, Cahokia 3, Pontiac 3, Wheaton Academy 2, Raby 2, Sandwich 2.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (9) (3-0) 134 1
2. Williamsville (4) (3-0) 123 2
3. Farmington (3-0) 103 3
4. Carlinville (1) (3-0) 96 4
5. Monticello (3-0) 79 6
6. Bishop McNamara (3-0) 66 8
7. Vandalia (3-0) 44 9
8. Rock Island Alleman (2-1) 42 5
9. Beardstown (3-0) 22 NR
10. North Boone (2-1) 20 7
Others receiving votes: DuQuoin 17, Elmwood-Brimfield 9, Pleasant Plains 8, Lisle 4, St. Joseph-Ogden 3.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (10) (3-0) 125 1
(tie) Orion (3) (3-0) 125 T3
3. Rockridge (3-0) 98 5
4. Sterling Newman (1) (2-1) 96 2
5. Decatur St. Teresa (3-0) 91 T3
6. Illini West (Carthage) (3-0) 72 6
7. Pana (3-0) 61 7
8. Mercer County (2-1) 36 9
9. Eastland-Pearl City (3-0) 28 T10
10. Hope Academy (2-1) 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Bismarck-Henning 5, Nashville 5, Downs Tri-Valley 3, Auburn 3, Red Bud 2, Hamilton West Hancock 2, Marshall 2, El Paso-Gridley 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (11) (3-0) 145 1
2. Tuscola (1) (3-0) 127 2
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (3) (3-0) 123 3
4. Camp Point Central (3-0) 98 4
5. Ottawa Marquette (3-0) 83 5
6. Princeville (3-0) 66 6
7. Aurora Christian (3-0) 62 7
8. Forreston (2-1) 42 9
9. Argenta-Oreana (3-0) 35 8
10. Concord (Triopia) (3-0) 27 NR
Others receiving votes: Dakota 5, Fisher 4, Madison 3, Milledgeville 1, Athens 1, Dupo 1, Red Hill 1, Annawan/Wethersfield 1.

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Modal