2017 Chicago-area basketball schedule

Compiled by Jack Gleason. Send additions/corrections to hsbballjg@gmail.com

Tuesday, February 13, 2018
BIG NORTHERN
Dixon at Rockford Lutheran, 7:15
Mendota at Rockford Christian, 7:00
North Boone at Stillman Valley, 7:00
Rock Falls at Genoa-Kingston, 7:00
Winnebago at Byron, 7:15
CATHOLIC – BLUE
Loyola at St. Joseph, 7:00
St. Rita at De La Salle, 6:00
CENTRAL SUBURBAN – SOUTH
Evanston at Niles West, 7:00
New Trier at Maine South, 6:00
CHICAGO PREP – RED
Rochelle Zell at Hope Academy, 6:00
DU PAGE VALLEY
Lake Park at Glenbard North, 7:30
Naperville North at Naperville Central, 7:30
Wheaton North at Neuqua Valley, 7:30
Wheaton-Warr. South at Metea Valley, 7:30
FOX VALLEY
Crystal Lake Central at Crystal Lake South, 7:00
Dundee-Crown at McHenry, 7:00
Hampshire at Huntley, 7:00
Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 7:00
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
Elgin Academy at Francis Parker, 6:00
Morgan Park Academy at Northridge, 6:00
North Shore at University High, 6:00
INTERSTATE EIGHT
Herscher at Reed-Custer, 7:00
Lisle at Plano, 7:00
Sandwich at Wilmington, 7:00
Seneca at Peotone, 7:00
KISHWAUKEE RIVER
Johnsburg at Woodstock, 7:00
Marengo at Burlington Central, 7:00
Woodstock North at Richmond-Burton, 7:00
METRO SUBURBAN – BLUE
Fenton at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:00
Illiana Christian at IC Catholic, 7:30
Wheaton Academy at Aurora Catholic, 7:30
METRO SUBURBAN – RED
Elmwood Park at Chicago Christian, 7:00
Guerin at Timothy Christian, 7:30
St. Edward at Walther Christian, 7:00
NOBLE ATHLETIC
Baker vs. Golder, at Rowe-Clark, 7:00
Hansberry at DRW Trading, 5:30
Johnson at Comer, 5:30
Muchin at Butler, 5:30
Noble Academy at Bulls, 5:30
Pritzker at ITW-Speer, 5:30
Rauner at Rowe-Clark, 5:30
UIC vs. Noble Street, at ITW-Speer, 7:00
NORTH SUBURBAN
Libertyville at Mundelein, 7:00
Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 7:00
Warren at Waukegan, 7:00
Zion-Benton at Lake Forest, 7:00
NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12
DeKalb at Ottawa, 7:00
Geneseo at Sterling, 7:00
Kaneland at Morris, 7:00
Rochelle at LaSalle-Peru, 7:00
Sycamore at Yorkville, 7:00
RIVER VALLEY
Tri-Point at Beecher, 7:00
SOUTH SUBURBAN
Eisenhower at Argo, 7:00
Lemont at Bremen, 6:30
Reavis at Oak Lawn, 7:00
Richards at Evergreen Park, 7:30
Thornton Fr. North at Hillcrest, 6:30
Thornton Fr. South Tinley Park, 6:30
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE
Plainfield Central at Joliet Central, 6:30
Plainfield East at Joliet West, 6:30
Plainfield North at Oswego, 6:30
Plainfield South at Minooka, 6:30
Romeoville at Oswego East, 6:30
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN – RED
Thornridge at Lincoln-Way West, 6:30
WEST SUBURBAN – GOLD
Addison Trail at Hinsdale South, 7:30
Leyden at Willowbrook, 6:00
Proviso East at Morton, 6:30
WEST SUBURBAN – SILVER
Downers Grove North at Proviso West, 6:00
Hinsdale Central at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:00
York at Lyons, 7:30
NON CONFERENCE
Barrington at Grayslake Central, 7:00
Bartlett at St. Viator, 7:00
Bloom at Thornton, 6:30
Carmel at Lakes, 7:00
Cissna Park at La Salette, 7:15
Coal City at Joliet Catholic, 7:00
Conant at Larkin, 7:00
Cristo Rey at Victoria Soto, 5:30
Crossroads Christian at Foreman, 6:30
Donovan at Watseka, 7:00
DRW Trading at Perspectives-Calumet, 5:00
Elgin at Guilford, 7:00
Elk Grove at Glenbard East, 7:00
Glenbard West at St. Charles East, 7:00
Grant at Hoffman Estates, 6:30
Harvard at Willams Bay (WI), 5:45
Hinckley-Big Rock at IMSA, 6:30
Holy Trinity at Lake View, 5:00
Lincoln Park at Notre Dame, 6:00
Lowpoint-Washburn at LaMoille-Ohio, 7:00
Maine East at Rolling Meadows, 7:00
Manteno at Clifton Central, 7:30
Midland at Leland-Earlville, 7:00
Momence at Beecher, CNL
Montini at Lockport, 6:30
Mooseheart at Newark, 7:00
Northtown at Chicago Academy, 6:30
Oregon at South Beloit, 7:00
Paxton-Buckley-Loda at Tuscola, 7:30
Prospect at Glenbrook North, 7:00
Putnam County at Serena, 7:00
Ridgeview at Iroquois West, 7:30
Sacred Heart at Alden-Hebron, 6:00
St. Anne at Kankakee, 6:30
St. Laurence at Andrew, 6:30
Thornwood at Rich South, 6:30
Vernon Hills at Grayslake North, 7:00
Washington at St. Francis de Sales, TBA
Westlake Christian at Roycemore, 6:00
Wheeling at Maine West, 7:30
PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
Bogan at Orr, 6:30
Kenwood at Curie, 5:00
Uplift at Simeon, 5:00
Morgan Park at Young, 5:00
PUBLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT – WHITE
Carver at Perspectives-Calumet, 5:00
Raby at Wells, 5:00
Schurz at Taft, 5:00
DuSable vs. TBD, 5:00
PUBLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT – BLUE
Blue-Central
Championship, 5:00
Blue-North
Sullivan at Northside, 4:00
Steinmetz at Senn, 4:30
Blue-South
Championship, 5:00
Blue-West
Austin at Legal Prep, 5:00

Wednesday, February 14, 2018
BIG NORTHERN
Rockford Lutheran at North Boone, 7:15
CATHOLIC – BLUE
Mount Carmel at St. Ignatius, 7:00
INTERSTATE EIGHT
Plano at Wilmington, 7:00
Sandwich at Lisle, 6:45
Seneca at Coal City, 6:45
Streator at Peotone, 7:00
Westmont at Manteno, 7:00
LITTLE TEN
Hiawatha at Leland-Earlville, 7:00
METRO SUBURBAN – RED
Timothy Christian at Ridgewood, 7:00
NIC – 10
Jefferson at Harlem, 7:00
SOUTH SUBURBAN
Evergreen Park at Eisenhower, 7:00
WEST SUBURBAN – GOLD
Morton at Willowbrook, 6:00
NON CONFERENCE
Grayslake Central at Hersey, 7:00
Legal Prep at Clemente, 5:00
Marian Catholic at Rich Central, 6:30
Southland at Rich East, 7:00
PUBLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT – BLUE
Blue-North
Championship, 5:00

Thursday, February 15, 2018
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
Francis Parker at North Shore, 6:00
Latin at Morgan Park Academy, 6:00
LITTLE TEN
Serena at Indian Creek, 6:45
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Faith Lutheran at Alden-Hebron, 6:00
South Beloit at Aurora Christian, 7:30
RIVER VALLEY
Beecher at Illinois Lutheran, 7:00
WEST SUBURBAN – SILVER
York at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:00
NON CONFERENCE
ACE Tech at King, 5:00
Beacon at Rochelle Zell, 6:00
Butler at Lake Forest Academy, 6:00
CICS-Quest at Rowe-Clark, 5:30
Cristo Rey at Roycemore, 5:30
Elgin Academy at Christian Liberty, 6:30
Francis Parker at Taft, 7:30
Hansberry at Islamic Foundation, 7:00
Intrinsic at Baker, 6:30
Lindblom at Harlan, 5:00
Mooseheart at Yorkville Christian, 7:00
Roosevelt at Steinmetz, 4:30
Schaumburg Christian at Ida Crown, 7:30
Sullivan at Bulls, 5:30
Waldorf at Northridge, 6:00
PUBLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT – WHITE
Semi-Finals, 5:00
Semi-Finals, 5:00

Friday, February 16, 2018
BIG NORTHERN
Dixon at Byron, 7:15
Mendota at Rockford Lutheran, 7:00
North Boone at Genoa-Kingston, 7:00
Oregon at Stillman Valley, 7:00
Rock Falls at Winnebago, 7:15
CATHOLIC – BLUE
DePaul at Mount Carmel. 7:00
Fenwick at Loyola, 7:00
St. Ignatius at De La Salle, 7:00
St. Joseph at St. Rita, 7:00
CATHOLIC – WHITE
Marmion at Leo, 7:00
McNamara at Providence-St. Mel, 7:00
Montini at St. Francis de Sales, 7:00
St. Laurence at Providence, 7:00
CENTRAL SUBURBAN – NORTH
Deerfield at Highland Park, 7:30
Glenbrook North at Maine West, 730
Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7:00
CENTRAL SUBURBAN – SOUTH
New Trier at Evanston, 7:00
Niles North at Maine South, 7:30
Niles West at Glenbrook South, 7:00
CHICAGO PREP – BLACK
Northtown at Holy Trinity, 6:30
DU PAGE VALLEY
Glenbard North at Metea Valley, 7:30
Naperville Central at Wheaton North, 7:30
Naperville North at Waubonsie Valley, 7:30
Neuqua Valley at Lake Park, 7:30
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Joliet Catholic at Benet, 7:00
Marian Catholic at Marian Central, 7:00
Marist at St. Patrick, 7:00
Notre Dame at Nazareth, 7:00
St. Viator at Carmel, 7:00
FOX VALLEY
Crystal Lake South at Hampshire, 7:00
Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 7:00
Huntley at McHenry, 7:00
Prairie Ridge at Jacobs, 7:00
INTERSTATE EIGHT
Coal City at Plano, 7:00
Lisle at Westmont, 6:45
Manteno at Herscher, 7:00
Reed-Custer at Seneca, 7:00
Streator at Sandwich, 7:00
Wilmington at Peotone, 7:00
KISHWAUKEE RIVER
Burlington Central at Johnsburg, 7:00
Harvard at Marengo, 7:00
Woodstock at Woodstock North, 7:00
LITTLE TEN
Hiawatha at Indian Creek, 6:45
Leland-Earlville at LaMoille-Ohio, 7:00
Paw Paw at Serena, 7:00
Somonauk at Newark, 7:00
METRO SUBURBAN – BLUE
Aurora Catholic at Fenton, 7:30
Glenbard South at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:00
IC Catholic at Wheaton Academy, 7:30
METRO SUBURBAN – RED
Elmwood Park at Walther Christian, 7:00
Ridgewood at Chicago Christian, 7:00
Timothy Christian at St. Edward, 7:30
MID-SUBURBAN – EAST
Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 7:30
Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7:30
Wheeling at Prospect, 7:30
MID-SUBURBAN – WEST
Conant at Hoffman Estates, 7:30
Fremd at Barrington, 7:30
Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30
NIC – 10
Auburn at Rockford East, 7:00
Belvidere North at Jefferson, 7:00
Boylan at Belvidere, 7:00
Freeport at Hononegah, 7:00
Guilford at Harlem, 7:00
NORTH SUBURBAN
Lake Forest at Mundelein, 7:00
Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 7:00
Waukegan at Stevenson, 7:00
Zion-Benton at Warren, 7:00
NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12
DeKalb at Kaneland, 7:00
Morris at Yorkville, 7:00
Ottawa at Geneseo, 7:00
Sterling at LaSalle-Peru, 7:00
NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY
North Chicago at Antioch, 7:00
Round Lake at Lakes, 7:00
Wauconda at Grant, 7:00
RIVER VALLEY
Donovan at Tri-Point, 7:00
Gardner-So. Wilmington at Illinois Lutheran, 7:00
St. Anne at Grant Park, 7:00
SANGAMON VALLEY
Clifton Central at Iroquois West, 7:30
Dwight at Watseka, 7:30
Paxton-Buckley-Loda at Cissna Park, 7:30
South Newton (IN) at Momence, 7:30
SOUTH SUBURBAN
Evergreen Park at Reavis, 6:30
Hillcrest at Oak Forest, 7:00
Oak Lawn at Eisenhower, 7:00
Richards at Shepard, 7:00
Tinley Park at Lemont, 7:00
SOUTHLAND
Bloom at Crete-Monee, 6:00
Rich Central at Kankakee, 6:30
Rich South at Rich East, 7:00
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE
Joliet Central at Oswego East, 6:30
Joliet West at Plainfield North, 6:30
Oswego at Minooka, 6:30
Plainfield South at Plainfield East, 6:30
Romeoville at Plainfield Central, 6:30
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN – BLUE
Bolingbrook at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7:00
Lincoln-Way East at Stagg, 6:30
Lockport at Sandburg, 6:00
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN – RED
Lincoln-Way Central at Thornwood, 6:30
Lincoln-Way West at Thornton, 6:00
Thornridge at Andrew, 6:30
UPSTATE EIGHT – RIVER
Batavia at St. Charles East, 7:00
Elgin at Geneva, 7:00
St. Charles North at Larkin, 7:00
UPSTATE EIGHT – VALLEY
Bartlett at East Aurora, 7:00
Glenbard East at West Chicago, 7:00
South Elgin at West Aurora, 7:00
WEST SUBURBAN – GOLD
Downers Grove South at Willowbrook, 7:30
Leyden at Morton, 6:30
Proviso East at Hinsdale South, 7:30
WEST SUBURBAN – SILVER
Downers Grove North at Hinsdale Central, 7:30
Glenbard West at Lyons, 7:30
York at Proviso West, 6:00
NON CONFERENCE
Brother Rice at St. Francis, 7:00
Butler at Normal, 7:30
Christian Life at Yorkville Christian, 7:00
Clemente at Julian, 6:30
Elgin Academy at Harvest Christian, 7:00
Foreman at Jones, 5:00
New Jerusalem at Alden-Hebron (JV), 7:30
Noble Street at St. Benedict, 6:30
Payton at Northside, 5:00
Perspectives-MSA at Bremen, 6:30
Phoenix at Hubbard, 5:00
Raby at Phoenix, TBA
Rickover at Westinghouse, 5:00
Rochelle at Princeton, 7:00
TEAM Englewood at Wells, 5:00
Westminster Christian at Hinckley-Big Rock, 7:00
PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
at Chicago State
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
PUBLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT – BLUE
Blue-Central / North
Championship, 5:00
Blue-South / West
Championship, 5:00

Saturday, February 17, 2018
CATHOLIC – BLUE
St. Rita at St. Ignatius, 4:00
CATHOLIC – WHITE
Providence at McNamara, 4:30
DU PAGE VALLEY
Metea Valley at Lake Park, 7:30
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Notre Dame at Marian Central, 5:00
METRO SUBURBAN – BLUE
Riverside-Brookfield at Aurora Catholic, 7:30
METRO SUBURBAN – RED
Walther Christian at Guerin, 7:00
NIC – 10
Freeport at Auburn, 7:00
NORTH SUBURBAN
Mundelein at Warren, 7:00
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
South Beloit at Westminster Christian, 7:00
NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12
Sterling at Ottawa, 7:00
NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY
Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 7:00
SANGAMON VALLEY
Cissna Park at Momence, 2:30
WEST SUBURBAN – GOLD
Leyden at Addison Trail, 6:00
WEST SUBURBAN – SILVER
Oak Park-River Forest at Proviso West, 1:30
NON CONFERENCE
Benet at Stevenson, 7:00
Burlington Central at Batavia, 6:00
Elgin Academy at St. Martin de Porres, 1:00
Galesburg at Geneseo, 7:00
Lake Forest Academy at LaLumiere (IN), 2:00
Milwaukee Collegiate (WI) at Collins, 1:00
Quincy at Geneva, 6:00
Schurz at Highland Park, 4:30
St. Patrick at St. Joseph, 7:00
Sycamore at Johnsburg, 7:00
PRAIRIE SCHOOL (WI)
University High vs. Cambridge (WI), 10:00
Grafton (WI) vs. Leo, 11:35
Westosha Central (WI) vs. Deerfield, 1:10
Oak Creek (WI) vs. Providence-St. Mel, 2:45
St. Catherines (WI) vs. Niles North, 4:20
Racine Park (WI) vs. New Trier, 5:55
De La Salle vs. Prairie School (WI), 7:30

Sunday, February 18, 2018
NON CONFERENCE
Lake Forest Academy at Bosco (IN), 3:00
PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
at Chicago State
Championship

Tags:

8 comments

  • Coach

    The Highland Park vs Schurz game on Saturday, 2/17 has been cancelled and will not be made up.

  • James

    It’s 4:28 am on a Tuesday and LAST WEEKS games are still up. Whats up with that? Who is in charge please reply!

  • James

    It’s 10:56 PM on Monday night and we still have LAST WEEKS games up?! Whats up with that?

  • brad

    Morgan Park is playing out of state on three school days? I thought the max allowed days off school for athletics was two?

  • Jerry Shenk

    Why is The Cube letting you watch the three Suburban games at the Chicago Elite Classic for free, then turning around and asking a total of over $30.00 to watch the four games that include the Chicago Public schools

  • Gary Stewart

    Looking forward to watching all the great games. Glad its basketball season!

  • Coach Davis

    So glad its High School Basketball Season… Will be at the St.Viators Joe Majkowski Thanksgiving Tournament today. Conant vs Libertyville St.Viators vs Mt.Prospect… Go Lions

  • mikenike

    Thanks, Jack. Great work!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Modal