Associated Press Illinois football rankings

Bolingbrook's Anthony Williams Jr. (34) runs right into the end zone against Homewood-Flossmoor September 15, 2017 Worsom Robinson/For the Sun-Times.

CLASS 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (7) (9-0) 70 1
2. Maine South (8-1) 61 2
3. Loyola (8-1) 50 3
4. Marist (9-0) 45 4
(tie) Glenbard West (8-1) 45 3 (7A)
6. Barrington (9-0) 37 5
7. Homewood-Flossmoor (8-1) 33 6
8. Huntley (8-1) 23 7
9. Naperville Central (7-2) 10 9
10. Hinsdale Central (7-2) 4 10
— Others receiving votes: Bolingbrook 3, Oswego 2, St. Charles East 1, South Elgin 1.

CLASS 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lake Zurich (4) (9-0) 76 1
(tie) East St. Louis (4) (8-1) 76 2
3. St. Charles North (8-1) 56 6
4. Normal (9-0) 52 4
5. Batavia (8-1) 42 5
6. St. Rita (7-2) 35 7
7. Rockton Hononegah (9-0) 31 8
8. Lincoln-Way Central (8-1) 27 9
9. Wheaton North (7-2) 25 10
10. Hersey (8-1) 6 NR
— Others receiving votes: Lincoln Way West 5, Mount Carmel 4, Buffalo Grove 2, Benet 1, Lincoln Park 1, Plainfield North 1.

CLASS 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Prairie Ridge (8) (9-0) 80 1
2. Crete-Monee (8-1) 72 2
3. Nazareth (8-1) 64 3
4. Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-2) 50 6
5. Willowbrook (8-1) 26 NR
6. DeKalb (7-2) 25 4
7. Cary-Grove (6-3) 24 9 (6A)
8. Normal West (7-2) 23 5 (6A)
9. Providence (5-4) 19 NR
10. Montini (6-3) 15 NR
— Others receiving votes: Hoffman Estates 13, Richards 13, Lake Forest 6, Riverside-Brookfield 4, Danville 3, St. Ignatius 2, Rockford Auburn 1.

CLASS 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Phillips (7) (9-0) 79 1
2. Sterling (1) (9-0) 73 2
3. Dunlap (9-0) 63 3
4. Antioch (9-0) 50 5
5. Lemont (8-1) 42 8 (6A)
6. Washington (7-2) 31 6
7. Decatur MacArthur (7-2) 23 9
8. Lakes (8-1) 20 7 (6A)
9. Hillcrest (7-2) 18 8
(tie) Centralia (7-2) 18 7
— Others receiving votes: Troy Triad 15, Peoria Central 5, Rich Central 2, Peoria Notre Dame 1.

CLASS 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (8) (9-0) 80 1
2. Johnsburg (9-0) 69 3
3. Herscher (8-1) 53 2
(tie) Highland (9-0) 53 4 (5A)
5. Belleville Althoff (8-1) 43 6
6. Morris (7-2) 34 5
7. Dixon (8-1) 28 4
8. Effingham (8-1) 25 7
9. Tolono Unity (8-1) 17 2 (3A)
10. Raby (8-1) 12 10
— Others receiving votes: Taylorville 11, Herrin 11, Sullivan 2, Coal City 1, Rock Island Alleman 1.

CLASS 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (9) (8-1) 90 1
2. Williamsville (9-0) 78 3
3. Byron (9-0) 64 4
4. Bloomington Central Catholic (8-1) 51 7
5. Farmington (9-0) 45 2 (2A)
6. Monticello (8-1) 43 6
7. Peotone (8-1) 34 9
8. Decatur St. Teresa (8-1) 25 8
9. Trenton Wesclin (9-0) 18 10 (2A)
(tie) Carlinville (8-1) 18 5
— Others receiving votes: Anna-Jonesboro 14, Wilmington 8, Fairfield 6, Alton Marquette 1.

CLASS 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Sterling Newman (9) (9-0) 90 1
2. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (9-0) 77 3
3. Hamilton West Hancock (9-0) 66 4
4. Rockridge (8-1) 61 6
5. Downs Tri-Valley (8-1) 59 5
6. Westville (9-0) 40 7
7. Maroa-Forsyth (8-1) 36 9
(tie) Orion (7-2) 36 8
9. Chicago Hope Academy (7-2) 9 NR
(tie) Clifton Central (7-2) 9 NR
— Others receiving votes: Shelbyville 7, Fieldcrest 3, Knoxville 1, Eldorado 1.

CLASS 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (6) (9-0) 78 1
2. Tuscola (2) (9-0) 73 2
3. Forreston (8-1) 65 3
4. Annawan-Wethersfield (8-1) 53 5
5. Red Hill (9-0) 47 7
6. Carrollton (8-1) 36 4
7. Camp Point Central (7-2) 24 NR
8. Ottawa Marquette (7-2) 19 10
9. Athens (7-2) 13 8
10. Fulton (6-3) 11 NR
— Others receiving votes: Stockton 8, Argenta-Oreana 7, Warrensburg-Latham 3, Dakota 1, Freeport Aquin 1, Mt. Sterling Brown County 1.

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Modal